Maryland Sound Industries, Inc. v. Simmons
[…] In other words, if the employee recovers compensation from the third-party tort-feasor, the employer is entitled to obtain reimbursement for its workers’ compensation payments from the proceeds. Where recovery from the third party is less than the employee is entitled to receive in benefits, the employee retains the right to recover the difference between the amount received from the third party and the amount payable under the statute.

Franch v. Ankney, 341 Md. 350, 357-58, 670 A.2d 951, 954-55 (Md.1996) (citations omitted).

Maryland Code Annotated [Labor and Employment] § 9-902(e) (2002), which governs actions against third parties, provides:

(e) If the covered employee or the dependents of the covered employee recover damages, the covered employee or dependents:
(1) First, may deduct the costs and expenses of the covered employee or dependents for the action;
(2) Next, shall reimburse the self-insured employer, insurer, Subsequent In*925jury Fund, or Uninsured Employers’ Fund for:
(I) The compensation already paid or awarded; and
(ii) Any amounts paid for medical services, funeral expenses, or any other purpose under Subtitle 6 of this title; and
(3) Finally, may keep the balance of the damages recovered.