Hughes v. Talton
[…] EXPERT WITNESS FEES

Ms. Taitón asserts that the trial court improperly assessed the expert witness fees of Eugenia Patru to her. She notes that the trial court advised Mr. Hughes’ attorney he would be responsible for those fees. The record reflects that Ms. Taitón requested a second evaluator in this case and that the trial court merely warned Mr. Hughes’ attorney to “be mindful of who you call as witnesses in your case in chief.” Moreover, the trial judge stated that he would rather address the issue of costs at a later date. La. R.S. 9:331(A) provides:

A. The court may order an evaluation of a party or the child in a custody or visitation proceeding for good cause *1104shown. The evaluation shall be made by a mental health professional selected by the parties or by the court. The court may render judgment for costs of the evaluation, or any part thereof, against any party or parties, as it may consider equitable.

In light of the fact that Ms. Taitón requested this report, we see no error in the trial court’s ruling assessing her with the costs.

CONCLUSION

Based on the foregoing, the judgment of the trial court is affirmed.

AFFIRMED.