Hughes v. Talton
[…] C.C.P. Art. 151. Apparently, the recusal came after Judge LaDart recognized two witnesses in court. The case was then randomly re-allotted. Thereafter, Ms. Taitón filed a motion for new trial. After a hearing on the motion for new trial, Judge Robert Burns denied the motion for new trial stating that the judgment was not contrary to the law and evidence. We agree that the motion for new trial was properly denied.

EX PARTE ORDERS OF THE TRIAL COURT

Turning to the assignment of error regarding the issuance of ex parte orders, we note that La. C.C.P. art. 963 provides:

If the order applied for by written motion is one to which mover is clearly entitled without supporting proof, the court may grant the order ex parte and without hearing the adverse party.
If the order applied for by written motion is one to which the mover is not clearly entitled, or which requires supporting proof, the motion shall be served on and tried contradictorily with the adverse party.
The rule to show cause is a contradictory motion.

La. C.C.P. art. 3945 provides in pertinent part that:

A. The injunctive relief afforded either party to an action for divorce or other proceeding which includes a provision for the temporary custody of a minor child shall be governed by the additional provisions of this Article.