Department of Children & Family Services v. In the Interest of J.C.
[…] Dep’t of Health and Rehab. Servs. v. Nourse, 437 So.2d 221 (Fla. 4th DCA 1983)(“The court had no jurisdiction to direct a specific placement and treatment of an individual committed to the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services.”).

The lower court and the majority base their conclusions on section 39.812(4), Florida Statutes (2000), which reads as follows:

The court shall retain jurisdiction over any child placed in the custody of the department until the child is adopted. After custody of a child for subsequent adoption has been given to the department, the court has jurisdiction for the purpose of reviewing the status of the child and the progress being made toward permanent adoptive placement. As part of this continuing jurisdiction, for good cause shown bg the guardian ad litem for the child, the court may review the appropriateness of the adoptive placement of the child.

(Emphasis added). Understanding this subsection requires a careful reading of each sentence. The first sentence grants the trial court general jurisdiction over the child until adoption. The second sentence narrows that jurisdiction once custody has been given to the Department, and restricts it to review of the child’s status, and review of “the progress being made towards permanent adoptive placement.”