FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] See Inabinet v. State Farm Auto. Insurance Company, 262 So.2d 920, 923 (La.App. 1 Cir.1972). F & C contends that its deposit into the registry of the federal court did just that, terminating its obligations, including that of post-judgment interest. The City/Parish argues, however, that F & C owes post-judgment interest on the entire judgment, and the tender, an amount in excess of the sum of its policy limits, pre-judgment interest and costs, was not sufficient to satisfy accrued post-judgment interest.
The imputation of interest is governed by LSA-C.C. art. 1866, which provides:
*17An obligor of a debt that bears interest may not, without the obligee’s consent, impute a payment to principal when interest is due.
A payment made on principal and interest must be imputed first to interest.
This article is found in Title III of Book III of the Civil Code, which is entitled “Obligations in General”. LSA-C.C. art. 1757, which is also included in Title III, provides that obligations can arise from contracts as well as from the law, as in instances of wrongful acts.