This Court concluded that the officer was entitled to immunity, reasoning that "[the officer's] decision to answer the call in a life-threatening situation was within the boundaries of his discretion in performing his duties as a deputy sheriff." 582 So.2d at 1087.
However, in this case Deputy Edwards also violated an express statute regarding the use of lights and sirens in an emergency situation. The statute does not give Deputy Edwards discretion with respect to using his siren and lights when answering an emergency call at an excessive rate of speed. Section 32-5A-7 permits authorized emergency vehicles to "exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated." One of those conditions is using visual and audible signals, i.e., emergency lights and sirens. The statute says that the exemptions provided in that section "shall apply only" when the emergency vehicle uses emergency lights and sirens. (Emphasis added.)