Buck v. State
[…] A transfer pursuant to Section 43-21-157 requires at least ten days' notice, and representation by counsel at a bifurcated hearing. Section43-21-157(3) requires that the youth court first make a determination that probable cause exists to believe that an *Page 868 offense has been committed, and the juvenile committed the offense.

¶ 15. Under Section 43-21-157(4) the youth court may only transfer if it "finds by clear and convincing evidence2 that there are no reasonable prospects of rehabilitation within the juvenile justice system."

¶ 16. In considering the prospects for treatment within the juvenile system, the youth court, pursuant to Section 43-21-157(5), is required to consider and make a finding on the following factors:

(a) Whether or not the alleged offense constituted a substantial danger to the public;