Cortes v. Williams
[…] The alleged malpractice occurred September 30, 1999. Section 95.11(4)(b), Florida Statutes, requires, in relevant part, “[a]n action for medical malpractice shall be commenced within 2 years from the time the incident giving rise to the action occurred.... ” Accordingly, respondent’s statute of limitations was set to expire on September 30, 2001. Realizing that she would be unable to complete the required pre-suit investigation within the two-year limitations period, on September 12, 2001, respondent filed a petition for an extension of the statute of limitations, pursuant to section 766.104(2), Florida Statutes. That section provides:

Upon petition to the clerk of the court where the suit will be filed and payment to the clerk of a filing fee, not to exceed $25, ... an automatic 90-day extension of the statute of limitations shall be granted to allow the reasonable investigation required by subsection (1). This period shall be in addition to other tolling periods. No court order is required for the extension to be effective. The provisions of this subsection shall not be deemed to revive a cause of action on which the statute of limitations has run.

§ 766.104(2), Fla. Stat. (1999). Under the statute, once the extension is purchased, the statute of limitations becomes two years plus ninety days. See Hankey v. Yarian, 755 So.2d 93 (Fla.2000); Burbank v. Kero, 813 So.2d 292 (Fla. 5th DCA 2002); Rothschild v.