Heath v. HealthSouth Medical Center
[…] See 851 So.2d at 38.

IV.

By once more altering the rules of the medical-malpractice game, this Court allows the Heaths to prove medical malpractice free from the stricture of § 6-5-548. The Court’s continued adherence to judicially grafted exceptions to the AMLA, and especially today’s grafting of a new exception, continues this Court’s alteration of the Legislature’s clear requirements for bringing an action under the AMLA.

For these reasons, I must respectfully dissent.

. Section 6-5-542(1), Ala.Code 1975, defines a "health-care provider” as a “medical practitioner, dental practitioner, medical institution, physician, dentist, hospital, or other health care provider as those terms are defined in Section 6-5-481.”

. See § 6-5-548(e) ("The purpose of this section is to establish a relative standard of care for health care providers.”).

.Indeed, this Court recognizes today, as it has before, "that the AMLA requires expert testimony in medical-malpractice cases.” 851 So.2d at 40. See, e.g., Schuffert v.