While appellant’s appeal was pending before this Court, appellant filed a Motion to Co
[…] The court failed to address appellant’s assertion that it erred in entering one disposition order for the two offenses. This appeal followed.
Section 985.229(1), Florida Statutes (2002), provides that “[a] predisposition report shall be ordered for any child for whom a residential commitment disposition is anticipated or recommended by an officer of the court or by the [Department [of Juvenile Justice].” Pursuant to section 985.229(2), a trial court “shall consider the child’s entire assessment and predisposition report and shall review the records of earlier judicial proceedings prior to making a final disposition of the case.” The PDR “shall be made available to the child, the child’s parents or legal guardian, the child’s legal counsel, and the state attorney upon completion of the report and at a reasonable time prior to the disposition hearing.” § 985.229(3), Fla. Stat. (2002); see also Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.115(a). Strict compliance with these statutory procedures is required. J.E.W. v.