H.N.P. v. State
[…] She admitted saying that her sister "showed her a--" but denied using any other "cuss words." She also denied making any obscene gestures.

H.N.P. contends that the evidence was insufficient to support the court's finding of disorderly conduct. She argues that the words at issue were not "fighting words" because they were used over a telephone and could not have provoked physical retaliation. She further argues that the *Page 632 words were not calculated to cause an immediate breach of the peace.

Section 13A-11-7, Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) A person commits the crime of disorderly conduct if, with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, he:

". . . .

"(3) In a public place uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture. . . ."

The words "abusive or obscene language" and "obscene gesture" in § 13A-11-7 have been narrowly interpreted to apply "`only to "fighting words."'" Robinson v. State, 615 So.2d 112, 113 (Ala.Crim.App. 1992), quoting Swann v. City of Huntsville, 455 So.2d 944, 950 (Ala.Crim.App. 1984).