Malco Industries, Inc. v. Featherock Homeowners Ass'n
[…] The homeowners were represented by a five-member committee that was designated by a majority of the homeowners in accordance with section 723.037(4)(a), Florida Statutes (2000).

The committee and the Owner executed a mediation agreement on January 3, 2001, in which the parties agreed upon the amount that lot rent would increase for existing homeowners each year for the years 2001, 2002, and 2003. Paragraph 3 *757of the agreement provided: “The rent limitations expressed herein are personal to existing residents and may not be assumed by resale purchasers except as provided in section 723.059(3) F.S.” In relevant part, section 723.059(3), Florida Statutes (2000), provides:

The purchaser of a mobile home who becomes a resident of the mobile home park in accordance with this section has the right to assume the remainder of the term of any rental agreement then in effect between the mobile home park owner and the seller.

The dispute below turned on the construction of paragraph 3 and the manner in which it applied to resale purchasers. The Owner argued that the mediation agreement specifically excluded resale purchasers from the benefits of the agreement except as to the resale purchaser’s statutory right under section 723.059(3) to assume the remainder of the seller’s rental agreement until its year end on December 31. The Owner also argued that the Association lacked standing to bring the action because the Association did not comply with the statutory prerequisite, set forth in section 723.037(1), Florida Statutes (2001), to obtain consent from a