Malco Industries, Inc. v. Featherock Homeowners Ass'n
[…] In granting summary judgment for the Association, the trial court rejected the Owner’s standing argument and ruled “[t]hat this was a matter of ‘common interest’ and therefore the Plaintiff, under the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure, was entitled to bring this action.” We agree that the Owner’s standing argument founded on section 723.037 has no merit. However, we reverse the trial court’s ruling on standing because we also reject the trial court’s conclusion that the dispute concerned “a matter of common interest” sufficient to confer standing on the Association pursuant to rule 1.222.

Section 723.037, Florida Statutes (2001), addresses challenges to lot rental increases and provides in pertinent part in subsection one: “The homeowners’ association shall have no standing to challenge the increase in lot rental amount, reduction in services or utilities, or change of rules and regulations unless a majority of the affected homeowners agree, in -writing, to such representation.” The dispute below was not a challenge to “the increase in lot rental amount.” The homeowners resolved their challenge to the amount of the rent increases by entering into the mediation agreement. Therefore, section 723.037(1) does not control our resolution of the standing issue.