[PUBLISH]
[…] when a purchase contract was delivered.
Zlotnick argues that despite the plain language in his reservation
3
Zlotnick disputes whether Boynton Waterways had any unilateral authority to cancel the
reservation agreement. Zlotnick misreads the plain language of the reservation agreement,
which expressly grants the seller the option to cancel “[b]efore both Purchaser and Seller sign
and deliver the Contract.” Moreover, Florida law recognizes the right of both prospective
purchasers and developers to cancel reservation agreements. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 718.502(2)(a)
(requiring that reservation agreements notify prospective purchasers of their right to a refund of
the reservation deposit “upon written request to the escrow agent by the prospective purchaser or
the developer” (emphasis added)).
8
agreement, Boynton Waterways engaged in a deceptive trade practice under
Fendrich v. RBF, L.L.C., 842 So. 2d 1076 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003). In
Fendrich, a prospective purchaser entered a reservation agreement to purchase a