[PUBLISH]
[…] 5
Office of the Att’y Gen., 761 So. 2d 1256, 1263 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000).
Zlotnick claims that the defendants schemed to circumvent the statutory
requirements in Fla. Stat. Ann. § 718.502(2)(c) governing condominium
reservation agreements by canceling the reservation agreements and then offering
the same units at a higher price. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 718.502(2)(c) (listing terms
that must be included in reservation agreements). We conclude that these
allegations do not state a claim under the FDUTPA and affirm the district court’s
grant of the motions to dismiss.1
It is clear that Zlotnick’s reservation agreement meets all statutory
requirements under Florida law. The only statutory provision at issue is the
requirement that a reservation agreement must include a statement “that the
purchase price represented in . . . the reservation agreement will be the price in
the contract for purchase and sale or that the price represented may be exceeded
within a stated amount . . . or that no assurance is given as to the price in the
contract for purchase or sale.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 718.502(2)(c)(4).2 Here, the
1
We review de novo a district court’s dismissal pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6),
accepting as true all facts set forth in the plaintiff’s complaint. Thaeter v. Palm Beach County
Sheriff’s Office, 449 F.3d 1342, 1352 (11th Cir. 2006).
2