Wilson v. Anesthesiology of Selma, P.A.
[…] In the broadest interpretation, those words refer to § 6-5-546 in its entirety and should include any county listed in the statute wherein an action “might have been brought”1 under any scenario found in the statute. Otherwise, the fourth sentence is meaningless.

The interpretation I find much more reasonable is based on the Legislature’s purpose in passing the statutes dealing *1114with medical malpractice as part of the tort reform package of the 1980’s. The Legislature stated its purpose in § 6-5-540:

“This legislature finds and declares that the increasing threat of legal actions for alleged medical injury causes and contributes to an increase in health care costs and places a heavy burden upon those who can least afford such increases, and that the threat of such actions contributes to expensive medical procedures to be performed by physicians and other health care providers which otherwise would not be considered necessary, and that the spiraling costs and decreasing availability of essential medical services caused by the threat of such litigation constitutes a danger to the health and safety of the citizens of this state, and that this article should be given effect immediately to help control the spiraling cost of health care and to insure its continued availability. Additionally, the legislature finds that the increasing threat of legal actions for alleged medical injury has resulted in a limitation on the number of physicians providing specialized health care in this state.”

Section 6-5-540, “Legislative intent,” is part of Article 29, Medical Liability Act of 1987, which includes § 6-5-546 dealing with venue of medical-liability actions.