Crosby v. State
[…] ¶ 3. In a post-conviction relief motion, Crosby sought to have the portion of his sentence calling for five years of supervised probation following his release from confinement removed from the sentence. He contended that because he had been convicted of a prior felony-a fact disclosed to the trial court in his petition to enter a guilty plea-any action purporting to suspend some portion of his confinement period was illegal under the provisions of Section 47-7-33(1) of the Mississippi Code. In relevant part, that code section prohibits the suspension of a sentence “where the defendant has been convicted of a felony on a previous occasion....” Miss.Code Ann. § 47-7-33(1) (Rev.2000).

¶ 4. The trial court denied Crosby any relief on his motion and Crosby perfected an appeal of that ruling to this Court. We affirm.

¶ 5. In Clark v.