[PUBLISH]
[…] F.3d 888, 908 (11th Cir. 2001).
III. DISCUSSION
The first issue to address is whether the district court was correct in concluding
that it lacked jurisdiction to entertain the RPUSA’s defenses and counterclaim. That
determination is based strictly on a review of the applicable statutes, and is therefore
considered de novo. See, e.g., George Kabeller, Inc. v. Busey, 999 F.2d 1417, 1421
(11th Cir. 1993) (“Whether judicial review . . . is vested exclusively in the Court of
Appeals, is a question of law subject to de novo review.”).
The Commission brought this action pursuant to the Fund Act, 26 U.S.C. §
9010(b). That section authorizes the Commission “through attorneys and counsel
9
described in subsection (a) to appear in the district courts of the United States to seek
recovery of any amounts determined to be payable to the Secretary of the Treasury
as a result of examination and audit made pursuant to section 9007.” Id. As already
noted, the provisions of section 9007 governed the Commission’s audit of the
RPUSA and the determination that the RPUSA had to repay the sum of $333,558.
Furthermore, the Fund Act provides that “all determinations made by” the