Ocean Energy, Inc. v. Plaquemines Parish Government
[…] Thus, the district court did not err in denying OEIs motion for summary judgment.

DECREE

We affirm the judgment of the district court denying Ocean Energy, Inc.’s motion for summary judgment and granting Plaquemines Parish Governments cross-motion for summary judgment for the reasons herein stated.

AFFIRMED.

. U.S.C. 4803 defines taxable diesel fuel (for the purpose of federal excise taxation) to mean, "any liquid (other than gasoline) which is suitable for use as a fuel in a diesel powered highway vehicle or a diesel powered train.”

. La. R.S. 47:712 defines motor fuel as "all volatile gas generating liquids having a flash point below 110 degrees F.”

. It should be noted that the definition of motor fuel was revised slightly by Act 16 of the Extra Session of 1932. This revised language is reflected in the current definition provided by La. R.S. 47:712.