FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Under La. C.C.P. art. 2751, “[t]he defendant in the executory proceeding may arrest the seizure and sale of the property by injunction when the debt secured by the security interest, mortgage, or privilege is extinguished, or is legally unenforceable, or if the procedure required by law for an executory proceeding has not been followed.” The issues for this Court to address are whether Standard was the proper entity to move for executory process and whether Standard properly followed the procedure for executory process.
Under La. R.S. 9:4422(2) when there is a foreclosure by executory process, “[t]he assignment, pledge, negotiation, or other transfer of any obligation secured by a mortgage or privilege may be proven by any form of private writing, and such writing shall be deemed authentic for the purposes of executory process.” Wells argues there was no legal assignment of the mortgage note or a corporate resolution giving authority to anyone to transfer the mortgage note.