Pritchard v. Floyd
[…] Thus, dependency disputes between parents will be resolved without the involvement of the Internal Revenue Service.
In other words, in enacting the current version of section 152(e), Congress sought to eliminate the role of the IRS as mediator in disputes over which parent was entitled to the dependency exemptions. The present statutory scheme eases or was intended to ease the administrative burden of the IRS.
In order for the noncustodial parent to meet the statutory exception of section 152(e)(2), section 152(e)(2)(A) specifically requires that the custodial parent sign “a written declaration (in such manner and form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) that such custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent”. Pursuant to this congressional directive, temporary regulations were promulgated that provide that “The written declaration may be made on a form to be provided by the Service for this purpose.