¶ 12. It is undisputed that the jurors were administered the following oath according to the language found in Section 13-5-71 of the Mississippi Code:
You, and each of you, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that you will well and truly try all issues and execute all writs of inquiry that may be submitted to you, or left to your decision by the court, during the present term, and true verdicts give according to the evidence. So help you God.
¶ 13. Despite this fact, Boggans points out that Section 13-5-73 of the Mississippi Code contains the following provision:
The jurors in a capital case shall be sworn to “well and truly try the issue between the state and the prisoner, and a true verdict give according to the evidence and the law.”
Miss.Code Ann. § 13-5-73 (Rev.2002).
¶ 14. There is some case law indicating that the failure to administer this special oath in capital cases is reversible error, though it is not entirely clear from the case that the error was the same as the one now before -.this Court. In Miller v.