[PUBLISH]
[…] proceeding collaterally estops St. Paul from raising the same defenses in the current
proceeding, and that therefore it was entitled to partial summary judgment on that
issue. We address each of these contentions in turn, guided by the unambiguous
responses of the Florida Supreme Court to the questions that we certified.
A. District Court’s Grant of Summary Judgment In Favor of St. Paul
1. Standing
As a preliminary issue, we address the question of Dadeland’s standing to
bring an action for bad-faith refusal-to-settle an insurance claim under Fla. Stat. §
624.155(1)(b)(1). Under the language of Florida’s insurance code, any person may
bring a civil action against an insurer when the insurer does not attempt “in good
7
faith to settle claims when, under all the circumstances, it could and should have
done so, had it acted fairly and honestly toward its insured and with due regard for
her or his interests.” Fla. Stat. § 624.155(1)(b)(1). The district court began its
summary judgment order by querying whether an owner-obligee of a surety bond
constituted an “insured” for purposes of the statute. The court also questioned