Cleveland v. Florida Department of Children & Families District: 07 Seminole Unit 55205
[…] § 39.5085(1), Fla. Stat. (2002).

DCF’s argument that an order of the juvenile court in 1997 terminating jurisdiction had the effect of concluding the children’s dependency status, thereby causing them to become ineligible for the RC benefit program, represents, in our judgment, a fundamental misunderstanding of the placement process under chapter 39, which contemplates the eventual termination of jurisdiction at the court’s discretion. See § 39.521(l)(b)(3), Fla. Stat. (2002) (“Protective supervision shall be terminated by the court whenever the court determines that permanency has been achieved.... The termination of supervision may be with or without retaining jurisdiction[.]”); § 39.622(9), Fla. Stat. (2002) (“The court shall discontinue regular judicial-review hearings and may relieve the department of the responsibility for supervising the placement of the child whenever the court determines the placement is stable[.]”).