Blackwood requested a formal administrative hearing and later filed an amended request in response to an order to show cause issued by AHCA.
[…] Because it found that Blackwood’s request for hearing was untimely filed and that she failed to cure the defects in her request for a hearing, AHCA denied a formal hearing.
AHCA was required to deny a hearing because the request was legally insufficient.
Section 120.569(2)(c), Florida Statutes (2001) provides that: “[u]nless otherwise provided by law, a petition or request for hearing shall include those items required by the uniform rules adopted pursuant to s. 120.54(5)(b)4.” AHCA stated in its notice of intent to deny that “[Blackwood’s] request for an administrative hearing must conform to the requirements in [rule] 28-106.201, Florida Administrative Code (F.A.C.), and must state the material facts [she] dispute[s].”