Blackwood requested a formal administrative hearing and later filed an amended request in response to an order to show cause issued by AHCA.
[…] Fla. Admin. Code R. 28-106.201(2)(e); see also Brookwood Extended Care Ctr. of Homestead, LLP v. Agency for Healthcare Admin., 870 So.2d 834 (Fla. 3d DCA Aug.13, 2003). In neither her original request for a hearing, nor her amended request, did Blackwood address the specific statement in the notice of intent to deny, which stated that she was a confirmed perpetrator of abuse, neglect, or exploitation. AHCA properly denied Blackwood’s request for a hearing. See § 120.569(2)(c) (“A petition shall be dismissed if it is not in substantial compliance with these requirements or [if] it has been untimely filed.”) (emphasis added). Because we find that the denial was proper on this ground, we do not address the timeliness issue.
AFFIRMED.
GUNTHER and GROSS, JJ., concur. FARMER, C.J., concurs in result only.