Douglas McClish v. Richard B. Nugent
[…] Terry Civil Depo. 55. At the end of the investigation, Terry thought that he “probably” could have arrested Holmberg for aggravated stalking, too. Id. McClish does not contest the district court’s determination that probable cause existed for his arrest. Because the district court disposed of Holmberg’s claim under Heck v. Humphrey, as discussed infra, the court did not make a finding as to whether there was probable cause to arrest Holmberg. 3 The Offense Report filed by Deputy Terry refers to the offense of aggravated stalking under Florida Statutes section 784.048(3). This section provides: Any person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person, and makes a credible threat with the intent to place that person in reasonable fear of death or bodily injury of the person, or the person’s child, sibling, spouse, parent, or dependent, commits the offense of aggravated stalking, a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084. 4 The timing of events is not entirely clear from the record. In his 2002 deposition, Terry testified that he returned to the Padzur home at 8:00 p.m. Terry Crim. Depo. 38–39. In 2005, Terry also testified that he returned at 8:00 p.m.