V; Ala. Const.1901, art. I, § £.”-583 So.2d at 980 (emphasis supplied). Nowhere else in that opinion is art. I, § 6, mentioned, and all of the discussion and analysis is exclusively in terms of the Fifth Amendment.
Although, as noted earlier, Ebbers did not at any time before Judge Price identify art. I, § 6, as a ground of his motion for a stay, he argues here both his right against self-incrimination under the Fifth Amendment and his correlative right under art. I, § 6. In that regard, however, he does not suggest that his right under art. I, § 6, is in any way broader than, or different from, the right afforded him by the Fifth Amendment. Section 6 provides, in pertinent part, “[t]hat in all criminal prosecutions, the accused ... shall not be compelled to give evidence against himself. ...” The Fifth Amendment provides, in pertinent part, that “[n]o person ... shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself....” The Fifth Amendment is available to Ebbers in this state court proceeding through the Fourteenth Amendment of the United States Constitution.