In re K.P.W.
[…] In the present case, we find that the writ panel of this court clearly considered the substance of the issues raised on this appeal, and we see neither palpable error nor manifest injustice in our prior ruling. While we find that our former ruling denying writs pertaining to return of custody to the Figueroas is conclusive, we elaborate on the reasons why writs were denied in the first instance.

The trial court gave sixteen pages of extensive and detailed Reasons for Judgment. These reasons analyzed each of the elements of La. C.Ch. art. 1523 and found that it would be in the best interests of M.K.M.F. to grant the revocation of the voluntary transfer of custody. Art. 1523 states:

A. Upon failure of a custodian to return a child after revocation of the parent’s consent, the parent may move for dismissal of the proceedings and for the return of the child to their custody.
B. The motion to dismiss shall be set for contradictory hearing with the custodians.
C.In making its determination of the best interests of the child, the court shall consider the following:
(1) The length of the parent/child separation.
(2) The current fitness of the parent.
(3) The frequency of contact between the parent and child during the separation.
(4) The efforts made by the parent to exercise parental responsibilities during the separation, including support.
(5) The terms and conditions of the judgment.

It was found that although the Figuer-oas are not perfect parents, it would be in the best interests of the child that she be returned to their custody. In so doing, the court specifically questioned the credibility of the Woodrums and did not give much weight to their testimony.