General argues, however, that amendments made to section 77.01 and section 77.06(1), Florida Statutes (2002) effectively overruled the decision in Bain. We conclude that the amendments are not relevant to the situation herein. Section 77.01 states, in pertinent part, that a judgment creditor “has a right to a writ of garnishment ... to subject any debt due to defendant by a third person or any debt not evidenced by a negotiable instrument that will become due absolutely through the passage of time only to the defendant.” [e.s.] General argues that the judgment debtor-sellers were absolutely entitled to half the deposit amount according to the terms of the contract in a case of default, and, therefore, the deposit was subject to garnishment.