*25213. Participate in a Court approved driver improvement program at his expense.
[…] Additional rights include the opportunity to be heard in person and the right to confront and cross-examine adverse witnesses. Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. at 489, 92 S.Ct. 2593; Gagnon v. Scarpelli 411 U.S. at 786, 93 S.Ct. 1756. Because the revocation hearing is in no way equated with a criminal prosecution, the process should be flexible enough to consider evidence including letters,_[¿affidavits and other material that would not be admissible in an adversary criminal trial. Id.
Regarding the application of the Louisiana Rules of Evidence to various proceedings, La. C.E. art. 1101 provides in pertinent part:
B. Limited applicability. Except as otherwise provided by Article 1101(A)(2) and other legislation, in the following proceedings, the principles underlying this Code shall serve as guides to the admissibility of evidence. The specific exclusionary rules and other provisions, however, shall be applied only to the extent that they tend to promote the purposes of the proceeding.
(1) Worker’s Compensation cases.
(2) Child custody cases.
(3) Revocation of probation hearings.
(4) Preliminary examination in criminal cases, and the court may consider evidence that would otherwise be barred by the hearsay rule.
C. Rules inapplicable. Except as otherwise provided by Article 1101(A)(2) and other legislation, the provisions of this Code shall not apply to the following:
(1) The determination of questions of fact preliminary to admissibility of evidence when the issue is to be determined by Article 104.
*256(2) Proceedings with respect to release on bail.
(3) Disposition hearings in juvenile cases.
(4) Sentencing hearings except as provided in Code of Criminal Procedure Article 905.2 in capital cases.
D. Discretional applicability. Notwithstanding the limitations on the applicability of this Code stated in Paragraphs A, B and C of this Article, in all judicial proceedings a court may rely upon the provisions of this Code with respect to judicial notice, authentication and identification, and proof of contents of writings, recordings, and photographs as a basis for admitting evidence or making a finding of fact.
Specifically, the courts have held that the formal rules of procedure and evidence are not employed in a probation revocation hearing. State v. Davis, 375 So.2d 69 (La.1979), citing Gagnon v. Scarpell 411 U.S. at 786-787, 93 S.Ct. 1756; State v.