Dissenting.
[…] The only thing that may be interpreted as favoring Panola County is that the intended “victim” lay within its borders. That is not enough. It is even less so when considering that Reed contemplates an actual effect, legally speaking, to have occurred, not merely the potential for an effect. This point is further discussed below.
Statutory Issues
¶ 62. A second ground upon which the majority bases its conclusion is a statute, Mississippi Code Section 99-11-19 (Rev. 2000). This section reads:
When an offense is committed partly in one county and partly in another, or where the acts, effects, means, or agency occur in whole or in part in different counties, the jurisdiction shall be in either county in which said offense was commenced prosecuted, or consummated, where prosecution shall be first begun.
¶ 63. The majority finds the word “effects” within this statute sufficient to vest valid venue in Panola County. I find this an overly broad interpretation of the language inconsonant with the precedents of this state and not in keeping with the purpose for which it was enacted.