Dissenting.
[…] In Sartin v. Barlow, 196 Miss. 159, 170, 16 So.2d 372, 376 (1944), the Mississippi Supreme Court held “that there is an exception to the general rule as respect [to] moot cases, when the question concerns a matter of such a nature that it would be distinctly detrimental to the public interest that there should be a failure by the dismissal to declare and enforce a rule for future conduct.” This is simply not such a matter that rises to the level of the public interest exception.
¶ 29. As to the second and third issues, I also disagree. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 41-21-73(4) (Rev.2001) provides, in pertinent part, that:
If the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient is a mentally ill or mentally retarded person and, if after careful consideration of reasonable alternative dispositions, including, but not limited to, dismissal of the proceedings, the court finds that there is no suitable alternative to judicial commitment, the court shall commit the patient for treatment in the least restrictive treatment facility which can meet the patient’s treatment needs.
Based on this statute, the chancellor correctly considered the availability of space at East Mississippi State Hospital, and when adequate space was not available, the chancellor correctly made appropriate *1041accommodation in his order of commitment.