In the Interest of C.R.
[…] To assist in discharging their duties, prosecutors have been endowed with broad discretion, and “the decision of whether or not to prosecute and what charge to bring generally rests in his or her discretion.” Williams v. State, 766 So.2d 815, 818 (¶ 11) (Miss.Ct.App.2000) (citing Bordenkircher v. Hayes, 434 U.S. 357, 364, 98 S.Ct. 663, 54 L.Ed.2d 604 (1978)). The authority to seek a nolle prosequi or dismiss an abuse petition, then, rests in the sole discretion of the prosecutor. Effectuating such dismissal, however, is limited by Section 99-15-53 of the Mississippi Code, which states that “[a] district attorney, or other prosecuting attorney, shall not compromise any cause or enter a nolle prosequi either before or after indictment found, without the consent of the court .... ” Miss.Code Ann. § 99-15-53 (Rev.2000). Consent is achieved by simply presenting a motion to the court.

III.

CONCLUSION

¶ 11. The petition alleging that C.R. was an abused child was dismissed as a result of Mr. Wilson, via Mr.