In the Interest of C.R.
[…] Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-203(9) (Rev.2000). Moreover, B.R. contends that petitions in youth court may only be dismissed in accordance with Section 43-21-557(4) of the Youth Court Act, so as a result, the youth court lacks the authority to summarily dismiss a petition.

¶ 6. The argument advanced by B.R. is meritless because the youth court does possess the authority to dismiss an abuse petition without providing notice to all parties. This authority, however, is not provided in the Youth Court Act, but is vested in the discretion of the prosecutor.

¶ 7. Section 43-21-203(5) of the Youth Court Act declares that “[n]o proceeding by the youth court in cases involving children shall be a criminal proceeding but shall be entirely of a civil nature.” Miss. Code Ann. § 43-21-203(5) (Rev.2000). This Court, however, has noted that “though a youth court proceeding is not a criminal proceeding, it does bear some measure of similarity to a criminal case in circuit court.” In the Interest of JPC v.