Scaife v. Scaife
[…] Out of State Child Support Orders

¶ 20. In her reply brief, Patricia argues that jurisdiction existed to decide the issue of child support regardless of whether the UCCJA conferred jurisdiction to determine custody. She maintains that Darren entered a general appearance and subjected himself to the jurisdiction of the chancery court pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated Section 93-25-9 (Rev. 2003).

¶ 21. The enforcement of interstate child support orders is governed by the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act, codified in Mississippi Code Annotated Sections 93-25-1-117 (Supp.2003). The specific issue of jurisdiction is spoken to by Section 93-25-9(b), which provides:

In a proceeding to establish, enforce or modify a support order or to determine parentage, a tribunal of this state may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident individual or the individual’s guardian or conservator if:
(b) The individual submits to the jurisdiction of this state by consent, by entering a general appearance or by filing a responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to personal jurisdiction[.]

It thus appears that the chancellor could have exercised jurisdiction over the child support question if Darren voluntarily entered a general appearance, or filed a responsive pleading which effectively waived the issue of jurisdiction.