United States v. Serge Edouard
[…] “We must affirm the appellant[’s] convictions unless, under no reasonable construction of the evidence, could the jury have found the appellant[] guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Garcia, 405 F.3d 1260, 1269 (11th Cir. 2005). Thus, “[i]t is not enough for a defendant to put forth a reasonable hypothesis of innocence, because the issue is not whether a jury reasonably could have acquitted but whether it reasonably could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.” United States v. Thompson, 473 F.3d 1137, 1142 (11th Cir. 2006) (emphasis added). Section 1957 provides, in pertinent part, that “[w]hoever . . . knowingly engages or attempts to engage in a monetary transaction in criminally derived property of a value greater than $10,000 and is derived from specified unlawful activity, shall be punished.” 18 U.S.C. § 1957(a). The term “monetary transaction” is defined by the statute as “the deposit, withdrawal, transfer, or exchange, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, of funds or a monetary instrument . . . by, through, or to a financial institution.” Id. § 1957(f)(1). The 45 term “criminally derived property” means “any property constituting, or derived from, proceeds obtained from a criminal offense.” Id. § 1957(f)(2). After reviewing the record, we conclude that the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to support Edouard’s convictions on Counts 6 through 11. Hughes and Hubert testified that Edouard’s only source of legitimate income was the family lottery business.