*117 FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY OF THE CASE
[…] As previously stated, a review of the record supports a finding that the City’s writ application challenging the denial of the motion to strike the jury was clearly either untimely and/or premature. Nevertheless, the judgment denying the motion to strike the jury trial as to Sergeant Eric Hessler was erroneous and should be reversed.
La. R.S. 13:5105 provides in relevant part, “No suit against a political subdivision of the state shall be tried by jury....” Additionally, La. R.S. 13:5101 provides in relevant part: