Subsequently, Captain Rodriguez became entitled to disability benefits of $1,505.51 each month under the Fire Fighters’ Pension Plan.
[…] The trial court rejected the City’s argument, denying its petition by judgment dated September 18, 2003. The trial court found no basis in law for a modification of this Court’s 1980 judgment.
The issue before us is whether La.R.S. 23:1225(C)(l)(c) operates to entitle the City to a pension offset against Captain’s Rodriguez’s workers’ compensation benefits. This is a legal issue, which we review de novo.
La.R.S. 23:1225(C)(l)(c) provides:
If an employee receives remuneration from: Benefits under the Louisiana Workers’ Compensation Law ... [and] disability benefit plans in the proportion funded by an employer, ... then compensation benefits under this Chapter shall be reduced, ..., so that the aggregate remuneration ... shall not exceed sixty-six and two-thirds percent of his average weekly wage.
La.R.S. 23:1225(0(3) provides:
If an employee is receiving both workers’ compensation benefits and disability benefits subject to a plan providing for reduction of disability benefits, the reduction of workers’ compensation benefits required by Paragraph (1) of this Subsection shall be made by taking into account the full amount of employer funded disability benefits, pursuant to plan provisions, before any reduction of disability benefits are made.
|3These provisions were added to La. R.S. 23:1225 in 1983 by Acts 1983, 1st Ex.Sess., No. 1, § 1, eff. July 1, 1983. Therefore, at the time of Captain Rodriguez’s injuries, the law did not provide the City with the offsets created by the 1983 legislation.
In the absence of contrary legislative expression, substantive laws apply prospectively only.