Subsequently, Captain Rodriguez became entitled to disability benefits of $1,505.51 each month under the Fire Fighters’ Pension Plan.
[…] We find no public policy that would subject such negotiated pension packages to an attack based on coordination of benefits provisions relating to state-mandated benefit programs such as workers’ compensation and social security. Indeed, § 1225 itself contemplates such voluntary agreements. La.R.S. 23:1225(0(1), as amended, provides for offset “unless there is an agreement to the contrary between the employee and the employer liable for payment of the workers’ compensation benefit.”
The Fire Fighters’ Pension Plan, a voluntary agreement between the firefighters’ union and the City, clearly is such an agreement, and the record discloses no evidence to the contrary.