Pagan v. Sarasota County Public Hospital Board
[…] Accordingly, separate attorneys representing Maria Torres, Judith Brandt, and Janie Sweet each filed motions to intervene and various documents and attachments supporting their motions.6 In March 2002, these motions to intervene were denied in two orders that expressly declared that the interve-nors have no legal interest in the outcome of this declaratory judgment action. The trial court ordered and adjudged that “nothing adjudicated in this action will be binding or have any effect by way of res judicata, [or] collateral estoppel” on the in-tervenors. See § 86.091, Fla. Stat. (2001) (providing in declaratory judgment action that “all persons may be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration. No declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings”). Thus, it is clear that the trial court decided to resolve only the issue of the affirmative defense raised by First Physicians Group in the Pagans’ medical malpractice proceeding.

IV. THE SUMMARY JUDGMENT HEARING