On June 2, 2000, Holton sued Mastec in the Baldwin Circuit Court seeking workers’ c
[…] The same rule should apply where an employer sanctions a swimming break for its employees.
In this case Holton went swimming with coworkers during a work break. Holton witnessed a coworker jump safely into the river from a rope swing. Holton then slipped from the same rope swing while jumping into the river. Because Mastec permitted its employees to swim during a break to cool off, Holton’s method of entering the water is not a bar to his receiving workers’ compensation benefits.3
*87Section 25-5-51, Ala.Code 1975, states that “no compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death caused by the -willful misconduct of the employee.4 Alabama courts, for example, have declined to award workers’ compensation benefits when a worker has been injured while engaging in prohibited “horseplay” in violation of an employer’s rules. See Walden v. Glaze & Son, 616 So.2d 357 (Ala.Civ. App.1992).5