On June 2, 2000, Holton sued Mastec in the Baldwin Circuit Court seeking workers’ c
[…] “that the employee’s action of attempting to jump into the river from a rope swing is an ‘unreasonably dangerous or unconventional’ method of cooling off or taking a work break. Therefore, we conclude that the trial court erred by finding that the employee’s accident ‘arose out of and ‘in the course of his employment.”
886 So.2d at 81.2 Mastec argues the Court of Civil Appeals’ holding is correct because, it argues, jumping from a rope swing is an unreasonable means to enter a river in order to take a swim and cool off on a hot day.
Holton notes that § 25-5-51, Ala. Code 1975, states that workers’ compensation benefits should be paid in any case where an employee is injured “by an accident arising out of and in the course of his or her employment, without regard to any question of negligence.” “Our [Workers’] Compensation Laws were adopted from those of Minnesota and the Minnesota construction of their laws is of persuasive value to this court.” Eley v. Brunner-Lay Southern Corp., 289 Aa. 120, 125, 266 So.2d 276, 280-81 (1972). In Snyder v.