In Harrison v. Harrison, 514 So.2d 1026 (Ala.Civ.App.
[…] The agreement provided, in pertinent part, that "[e]ither party will have the option to petition [the trial court] for modification of the agreement of the parties, upon, and in the event of the marriage of Mary J. Murphy, with a motion that the same be incorporated into the Final Judgment of Divorce as though fully set out herein."
Although the parties provided for a means by which the trial court could consider their agreement, the trial court could not accept the agreement because it is in violation of § 30-2-55, Ala. Code 1975, which provides: *Page 89
"Any decree of divorce providing for periodic payments of alimony shall be modified by the court to provide for the termination of such alimony upon petition of a party to the decree and proof that the spouse receiving such alimony has remarried or that such spouse is living openly or cohabitating with a member of the opposite sex. . . ."
(Emphasis added.)
In Harrison v.