Cooper v. Public Belt Railroad
[…] Finally, in addition to the establishment of the $500,000.00 limitation subject to the exclusions set forth in La. R.S. 13:5106 B(l), the manner in which those exclusions are specifically referenced again in La. R.S. 13:5106 C(l) emphasizes the legislative consciousness of the specific nature of the enumerated exclusions and concomitantly serves to support the conclusion that the legislature by creating such a specific list did not intend to include items of damage customarily considered separately, such as loss of earning capacity. La. R.S. 13:5106 C(l) provides:

C. If the state or a state agency or political subdivision is held liable for damages for personal injury or wrongful death, the court shall determine:
(1) The amount of damages exclusive of:
(a) Medical care,
(b) Related benefits,
(c) Loss of earnings and/or support, and
(d) Loss of future earnings and/or support;

1 ^Moreover, because the items excluded from the limitation are “exceptions” they should be strictly construed consistent with the general rule of statutory construction that exceptions be strictly construed. Times Picayune Pub. Corp. v.