Cooper v. Public Belt Railroad
[…] R.S. 13:5105, which denies plaintiffs the right to a jury trial in suits against political subdivisions (as defined above) of the state of Louisiana. By ruling in favor of the Public Belt on this issue, the trial court found by necessary implication that the Public Belt was a political subdivision under La. R.S. 13:5102 B.

The next time the status of the Public Belt under La. R.S. 13:5102 B becomes an issue is in connection with Public Belt’s argument that the amount of the judgment against it exceeds the $500,000.00 limitation established in La. R.S. 13:5106 B(l). La. R.S. 13:5106 B(l) sets a $500,000.00 limit on personal injury awards, “exclusive of property damages, medical care and related benefits and loss of earnings, and loss of future earnings ...” La. R.S. 13:5106 B(l) applies to the state, state agencies and political subdivisions as defined by La. R.S. 13:5102 B.

The Public Belt contends that this definition is more than broad enough to include itself.