Cooper v. Public Belt Railroad
[…] Public Belt argues that the specifically denominated exclusions set forth in La. R.S. 51:5106 B(l) are the only exclusions from the personal injury cap, and “loss of earning capacity” is not included among those specifically denominated exclusions. This argument is based on the assertion by Public Belt that “loss of future earnings”, one of the specifically listed exceptions to the cap, is different from “future loss of earning capacity” and, therefore, is not encompassed by the statutory exclusion of “loss of future earnings.” La. R.S. 13:5106 D(2) defines “loss of future earnings” as “any form of economic loss which the claimant will2 sustain after the trial as a result of the injury or death which forms the basis of the claim.” We must decide whether it was the intention of the legislature to include “future loss of earning capacity” within the category of “loss of future earnings” in spite of its silence on this issue, or whether the silence on the question of “future loss of earning capacity” expressed the intention