Cooper v. Public Belt Railroad
[…] Public Belt is a city agency, just like the Sewerage and Water Board is. Like the Sewerage and Water Board has 16 commissioners. We’re exactly that. We are a city publicly owned railroad.

Accordingly, we find that the language of La. R.S. 13:5102 B, e.g., “municipality” or “an agency or subdivision” thereof, or “other public or governmental body of any kind,” is broad enough to include a city commission such as the Public Belt. This is consistent with the public policy considerations expressed in La. R.S. 13:5106 E:

E. The legislature finds and states:
(1) That judgments against public entities have exceeded ability to pay on current basis.
(2) That the public fisc is threatened by these judgments to the extent that the general health, safety, and welfare of the citizenry may be threatened.
(3) That the limitations set forth in this Section are needed to curb the trend of governmental liability abuses, to balance an individual’s 19claim against the needs of the public interests and the common good of the whole society, and to avoid overburdening Louisiana’s economy and its taxpaying citizens with even more new and/or increased taxes than are already needed for essential programs.
(4) That the purpose of this Section is not to reestablish any immunity based on the status of sovereignty but rather to clarify the substantive content and parameters of application of such legislatively created codal articles and laws and also to assist in the implementation of Article II of the constitution.

Thus, La. R.S. 13:5106 E explains that the rationale for applying the limitation to municipal entities such as the Public Belt is to benefit the public by preventing judgments from impairing the functions of public entities. It is clear that the legislature in the expansive language of La.