C.C.P.art. 854. Thus, we construe the supplemental petition as an “ex parte motion’’ to substitute the parties for the decedent, pursuant to La.C.C.P. art. 801. We further note that the capacity to sue or be sued is presumed, unless challenged by the dilatory exception. C.C.P. art. 855. Since the Defendant failed to challenge the capacity of the Plaintiffs to represent the deceased, we find that any objection was waived.
. The jury verdict was unanimous.
. Writ Denied, 03-1830 (La. 10/31/03), 857 So.2d 477 and 03-1832 (La. 10/31/03), 857 So.2d 478.
. La.R.S. 135106 B. (2) provides:
In all suits for wrongful death of any one person, the total amount recoverable, exclusive of property damages, medical care and related benefits and loss of earnings or loss of support, and loss of future support, as provided in this Section, shall not exceed five hundred thousand dollars.