State v. Jones
[…] The trial judge did not abuse his discretion in making such a finding. The sentence imposed on defendant in this case was not excessive and is in compliance with applicable law. This assignment of error is without merit.

JjjTHE PROPRIETY OF THE TWELVE-PERSON JURY’S VERDICT

I expressly address the posture of the dissenting opinion, which maintains that the holding in State v. Smith, 367 So.2d 857 (La.1979) requires this court, on our own motion, find that the verdict rendered by a twelve-person jury constituted patent error.

Article I, § 17 of the Louisiana Constitution states in part:

A criminal case in which the punishment may be capital shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.... Except in capital cases, a defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his right to a trial by jury.

And La.C.Cr.P. art. 782 A states in relevant part:

Cases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried *891by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.

Review of the jurisprudence, including State v. Smith, 367 So.2d 857, shows the supreme court has never expressly held that a defendant convicted of an offense triable by a six-person jury is entitled to a reversal of his conviction when a twelve-person jury has rendered a unanimous verdict.