State v. Jones
[…] A case in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months shall be tried before a jury of six persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.... Except in capital cases, a defendant may knowingly and intelligently waive his right to a trial by jury.

And La.C.Cr.P. art. 782 A states in relevant part:

Cases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried *891by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.

Review of the jurisprudence, including State v. Smith, 367 So.2d 857, shows the supreme court has never expressly held that a defendant convicted of an offense triable by a six-person jury is entitled to a reversal of his conviction when a twelve-person jury has rendered a unanimous verdict. The Smith court relies on the majority’s holding in State v. Nedds, 364 So.2d 588 (La.1978), which cites numerous cases, including State v. Bailey, 154 La. 536, 97 So. 851 (1923), wherein the case of State v. Beebe, 127 La. 493, 496, 53 So. 730, 731 (1910) is cited as authority for the annulment of the jury’s verdict and the sentence imposed. And it is the Beebe court that supplied an articulated rationale for the conclusion 11gthat the conviction of a defendant by a larger-size jury was required to be set aside. In Beebe, the defendant was tried before a twelve-person jury although Article 116 of the Louisiana Constitution of 1898 provided that the case “shall be tried by a jury of five, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.” In reversing the conviction, the stated rationale given by the court was that “[t]he tribunal before which the accused was tried was ... without jurisdiction in the premises, and, as to him and his case, [it] was as though it did not exist.” State v.