State v. Jones
[…] Clearly, that defendant suffered prejudice and an infringement of his due process rights.5 Therefore, Adams is distinguishable from the facts of this case and I do not believe this court is compelled to declare on our own motion the conviction a nullity which must be set aside.

Defendant’s DWI-fourth offense conviction mandates, among other things, imprisonment with or without hard labor for not less than ten nor more than thirty years. See La. R.S. 14:98 E(l)(a). Thus, under La. Const. Art. I, § 17, this is a “case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor or confinement without hard labor for more than six months” and one that “shall be tried before a [ 1sjury of six persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.” Because all members of the twelve-person jury concurred, under the Louisiana Constitution, defendant was technically tried “before a jury of six per*893sons, all of whom ... concur[ed] to render a verdict.”6

As pointed out by Justice Dennis in State v.