for the Court.
[…] Akins v. State, 493 So.2d 1321, 1322 (Miss.1986); Perkins v. State, 487 So.2d 791, 792 (Miss. 1986); Dalgo v. State, 435 So.2d 628, 630 (Miss.1983). The prosecution must prove-the prior offenses by sufficient evidence. Young v. State, 507 So.2d 48, 50 (Miss. 1987). And, the accused must be given a reasonable opportunity to challenge the prosecution’s evidence. Crouch v. State, 826 So.2d 772, 775 (Miss.Ct.App.2002). A habitual offender is determined according to Mississippi Code Annotated Section 99-19-83 (2003), which provides:
Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or" federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more in any state and/or federal penal institution, whether in this state or elsewhere, and where *1191any one