McGhee v. Housing Authority of Birmingham District
[…] However, on May 9, 2002, HABD moved to dismiss the appeal because McGhee had vacated the premises. On May 14, 2002, the circuit court dismissed the appeal. On May 15, 2002, McGhee filed a motion to alter, amend, or vacate the judgment and a motion to release the funds she had paid into the court. The circuit court initially released the funds to McGhee. However, upon rehearing, the court set aside its previous order and ordered that the funds be paid to HABD. McGhee appeals.

Section 6-6-351 provides:

"(a) Notwithstanding any other provisions of law or of the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure, in cases of forcible entry or unlawful detainer, an appeal to circuit court or to appellate court does not prevent the issue of a writ of restitution or possession unless the defendant pays to the clerk of the district court all rents called for under the terms of the lease, since the date of the filing of the action and continues to pay all rent that becomes due and payable under the terms of the lease as they become due, during the pendency of the appeal, and the sums are to be ascertained by the judge.

"(b) If the defendant should fail to make any payments as they become due under subsection (a), the court shall issue a writ of restitution or possession and the plaintiff shall be placed in full possession of the premises.