WRIT GRANTED; JUDGMENT REVERSED.
[…] The plaintiff relies upon this Court’s ruling on another issue in this case, McCrary v. New Orleans Health Corp., 01-1632 (La.App. 4 Cir. 9/26/01), 798 So.2d 1085 and a case from the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals, Bob’s Plumbing and Heating, Inc. v. Reynolds, 98-0325 (La.App. 5 Cir. 10/14/98), 719 So.2d 1169.
| ¡¡This Court stated in McCrary, p. 5, 798 So.2d at 1089:
Relator contends the worker’s [sic] compensation judge erred in denying relator’s oral application that an independent medical examiner be appointed pursuant to La. R.S. 23:1123 which provides:
If any dispute arises as to the condition of the employee, the director, upon application of any party, shall order an examination of the employee to be made by a medical practitioner selected and appointed by the director. The medical examiner shall report his conclusions from the examination to the director and to the parties and such report shall be prima facie evidence of the facts therein stated in any subsequent proceedings under this Chapter.
Relator contends that an independent medical examiner was required in order to resolve the conflict over whether the requested tests should be performed. However La. R.S. 23:1123 provides that only in the event of a dispute as to the employee’s condition can either party make the application. Here, the dispute involves the necessity of additional testing whose outcome could further determine the medical condition of the employee. Relator has not suggested that a dispute between the two doctors exists as to the condition of the employee. It . does not appear that the treating physician has stated that surgery is indicated, only that further tests are recommended in order to arrive at the correct course of treatment. Relator has not provided Dr. Nutik’s opinion as to the employee’s condition.