Dickason v. Marine National Bank of Naples, N.A.
[…] Because we are in the same position to review the documentary evidence as the trial court and review questions of law independently, our standard of review is de novo.

Analysis

We begin our analysis by examining the security provision of the note, which served as the security agreement in the Bank’s loan transaction with the Retailer. A description of the collateral is a required term of a written security agreement when the-collateral is not in the possession of the creditor. § 679.203(l)(a), Fla. Stat. (2000). The Official Comment. to UCC § 9-203 refers to UCC § 9-110 as the standard for determining whether a description satisfies the requirements of this section. Section 679.110 provides that a description of collateral- “is sufficient whether or not it is specific if it reasonably identifies what is described.” Unlike a UCC-1 financing statement, the purpose of which is to encourage further inquiry by third parties, the purpose of the security agreement is to express the intent of the parties.