North Brevard County Hospital District v. Brevard County Board of County Commissioners
[…] The Brevard County Sheriff obtained an order of the court to furlough Mitchell to Parrish as an inpatient and to return Mitchell to the jail upon discharge from Parrish.

After the furlough order was issued, a Brevard County Sheriffs employee transported Mitchell to Parrish, and in his official capacity signed the admission form. Although this issue is disputed by Brevard County, Parrish reports that a Brevard County Sheriffs deputy transported Mitchell back to jail after his medical stay.

Parrish supports its entitlement to payment from Brevard County by citing to section 901.35, Florida Statutes, which provides:

901.35 Financial responsibility for medical expenses.—
(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the responsibility for paying the expenses of medical care, treatment, hospitalization, and transportation for any person ill, wounded, or otherwise injured during or at the time of arrest *1202for any violation of a state law or a county or municipal ordinance is the responsibility of the person receiving such care, treatment, hospitalization, and transportation. The provider of such services shall seek reimbursement for the expenses incurred in providing medical care, treatment, hospitalization, and transportation from the following sources in the following order:
(a) From an insurance company, health care corporation, or other source, if the prisoner is covered by an insurance policy or subscribes to a health care corporation or other source for those expenses.
(b) From the person receiving the medical care, treatment, hospitalization, or transportation.
(c) From a financial settlement for the medical care, treatment, hospitalization, or transportation payable or accruing to the injured party.
(2) Upon a showing that reimbursement from the sources listed in subsection (1) is not available, the costs of medical care, treatment, hospitalization, and transportation shall be paid:
(a) From the general fund of the county in which the person was arrested, if the arrest was for violation of a state law or county ordinance; or
(b) From the municipal general fund, if the arrest was for violation of a municipal ordinance.
The responsibility for payment of such medical costs shall exist until such time as an arrested person is released from the custody of the arresting agency.