FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Smith as required by La.Rev.Stat. 9:315.2, nor is basis of the pre-existing child support deduction from Mr. Smith’s monthly gross income apparent. As noted by the Fourth Circuit in the case of Ventura v. Rubio,5 “[documentation is essential in the setting of child support-” Accordingly, we remand to the trial court for the purpose of obtaining additional documentation under La.Rev.Stat. 9:315.2, and for rehearing.
|7In Ms. Brouillette’s remaining assignment of error, she asserts that the trial court erred in making the reduction retroactive to April 2, 2004. We agree.
LSA-R.S. 9:315.21 provides, in relevant part:
A. Except for good cause shown, a judgment awarding, modifying, or revoking an interim child support allowance shall be retroactive to. the date of judicial demand, but in no case prior to the date of judicial demand. [Emphasis added].
In the present case, Mr. Smith filed his Motion For Reduction in Child Support, which was coupled with a Motion To Enroll As counsel of Record, on June 23, 2004. The trial court, however, made the reduction retroactive to April 2, 2004.