Craig v. City of New Orleans Board of Zoning Adjustments
[…] . The neighboring property owners were represented at the BZA hearing and in the current litigation by the Garden District Association ("GDA"). The GDA is a homeowners association whose purpose is "to preserve and protect the interests of its more than two hundred fifty members, nearly all of whom live within the Garden District neighborhood.” It is undisputed that 1539 Fourth Street is located in the Garden District.

. La. R.S. 9:5625(A) provides that:

(1) [a]ll actions civil or criminal, created by statute, ordinance, or otherwise, except those actions created for the purpose of amortization of nonconforming signs and billboards enacted in conformity with the provisions of R.S. 33:4722, which may be brought by parishes, municipalities, or their instrumentalities or by any person, firm, or corporation to require enforcement of and compliance with any zoning restriction, building restriction, or subdivision regulation, imposed by any parish, municipality, or an instrumentality thereof, and based upon the violation by any person, firm, or corporation of such restriction or regula*534tion, must be brought within five years from the first act constituting the commission of the violation.

[[Image here]]

(4) Except as relates to nonconforming signs and billboards, any prescription heretofore accrued by the passage of two years shall not be interrupted, disturbed, or lost by operation of the provisions of this Section.