dissents with reasons.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Louisiana law allows a person to have more than one residence. However, a person can only have one domicile. La. C.C. art. 38; Messer v. London, 438 So.2d 546, 547; Villane v. Azar, 566 So.2d 645 (La.App. 4 Cir.1990). Cases resolving conflicts of domicile have found that two elements are necessary to establish a person’s domicile, namely, residence and intent to remain in the place. Becker, 03-2493, at p. 10, 854 So.2d at 871; Russell, 00-2595 at p. 5, 780 So.2d at 1051.
__[c|Proof of a Candidate’s Domicile
La. R.S. 18:451 relative to “qualifications of candidates,” specifically requires that when “the qualifications for an office include a residency or domicile requirement [in this case, it is a domicile requirement], a candidate shall meet the established length of residency or domicile as of the date of qualifying.” La. Const. Art. Ill § 4(A), as previously stated, provides that a candidate for legislative office shall be 18 years of age, be an elector, have been a resident of the state for two years, and have been domiciled in the district in *565which he seeks to run for one year.