Hays v. Western Refractory Construction, Inc.
[…] He described his condition at the time of trial as having pain and stiffness centered between his shoulder blades, as well as experiencing numbness in his right shoulder and arm when he stopped using his arm. He asserted that he is unable to work because he is right-handed and he cannot use his right arm as needed.

Based upon our review of the record, we cannot conclude that the trial court was clearly wrong in finding that Hays is entitled to workers’ compensation benefits.

Unemployment Benefits Offset

Western contends that the trial court erred in not applying the La. R.S. 23:1225(B) offset because Hays received unemployment benefits for Impart of the period that he has been awarded benefits. La. R.S. 23:1225(B) provides:

No compensation benefits shall be payable for temporary or permanent total disability or supplemental earnings benefits under this Chapter for any week in which the employee has received or is receiving unemployment compensation benefits.

Despite Western pleading the offset in its answer, the judgment does not address the offset.

Hays testified at trial that he received unemployment compensation benefits early in the summer of 2003, and he thought he received them for only a couple of months. The WCJ awarded workers’ compensation benefits due from April 13, 2003. Thus the evidence is clear that Hays was awarded workers’ compensation benefits for some of the same weeks in which he is to receive unemployment benefits, thereby making him ineligible to receive workers’ compensation benefits for those weeks.

Hays argues that it was Western’s burden to establish the amount received in unemployment compensation benefits. This is incorrect, as La. R.S. 23:1225(B) does not require a mere reduction in workers’ compensation benefits, but essentially an elimination of workers’ compensation benefits for any week in which the claimant received unemployment compensation benefits. Accordingly, Hays’ workers’ compensation benefits are subject to this offset, and this matter is remanded for a determination of the precise number of weeks in which Hays received unemployment compensation.

| T tJPenulties/Attorney Fees