Bynog v. M.R.L., L.L.C.
[…] Cracking of plaster, yellowing and the rubbing off of newly applied paint all constitute physical damages. This argument is without merit.

Next, the defendant attempts to raise the defense of “apparent defects” under La.Civ.Code art. -2521. Inasmuch as the defendant stipulated, at trial, that “[a]ll Lcauses of actions and defenses are being presented under the New Home Warranty Act,” it cannot avail itself of this defense.

Finally, we address the defendant’s claim that the damages awarded are excessive. Once again, we turn to Graf wherein the court stated:

LSA-R.S. 9:3149 A provides:

If a builder violates this Chapter by failing to perform as required by the warranties provided in this Chapter, any affected owner shall have a cause of action against the builder for actual damages, including attorney fees and court costs, arising out of the violation. The damages with respect to a single defect shall not exceed the reasonable cost of repair or replacement necessary to cure the defect, and damages with respect to all defects in the home shall not exceed the original purchase price of the home.
In an action on a contract to build, the appropriate measure of damages resulting from the contractor’s breach of the implied warranty of good workmanship is generally the cost of repairs when the thing can be repaired. Degeneres v. Burgess, 486 So.2d 769 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1986). Under Section 3149 A of the NHWA, the measure is “reasonable cost of repair or replacement necessary to cure the defect”; we do not think the NHWA’s use of the word “reasonable” requires a different measure.